His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 53 shots, kind by kind | 50.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 53 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 8 | 46 |
| ÷ 53 shots | 0.87 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 642 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 642 | 3 | 0.67 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up30 % of 210 league shots | 3 | 0.60 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 397 league shots | 6 | 1.21 | 7.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 619 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 619 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 842 | 4 | 1.19 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 842 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 842 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 29 % of 1 250 | 3 | 0.88 | 2.6 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 29 % of 1 250 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 767 league shots | 13 | 0.90 | 11.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 009 | 3 | 0.89 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 009 | 4 | 0.89 | 3.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 009 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 29 % of 1 250 | 3 | 0.88 | 2.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 29 % of 1 250 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 53 | 0.96 | 50.8 |