His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 39 shots, kind by kind | 41.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 3 | 33 |
| ÷ 39 shots | 0.85 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 260 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 073 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 241 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 304 league shots | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 777 league shots | 5 | 1.23 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 164 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 237 league shots | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 632 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 632 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 221 | 2 | 1.34 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 221 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 059 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 233 league shots | 10 | 1.04 | 10.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 655 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break31 % of 205 league shots | 4 | 0.94 | 3.7 |
| Three · Pull-up27 % of 214 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Total adds up | 39 | 1.06 | 41.3 |