His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 31 shots, kind by kind | 30.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 31 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 4 | 30 |
| ÷ 31 shots | 0.97 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 253 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 998 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 219 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 309 league shots | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 413 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 814 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 256 league shots | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 741 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 008 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 182 league shots | 7 | 0.97 | 6.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 557 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 557 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 247 league shots | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 319 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 319 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 31 | 0.98 | 30.4 |