His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 93 shots, kind by kind | 90.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 93 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 30 + 10 | 70 |
| ÷ 93 shots | 0.75 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 243 | 5 | 0.73 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 243 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 207 | 4 | 0.65 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 264 league shots | 6 | 0.81 | 4.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 368 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 368 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 636 league shots | 12 | 1.22 | 14.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 948 | 7 | 1.26 | 8.8 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 339 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 339 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 339 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 339 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 339 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 339 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 640 | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 640 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 640 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 965 league shots | 29 | 0.91 | 26.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 306 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 306 | 4 | 0.96 | 3.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 246 | 6 | 0.91 | 5.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 246 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 246 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 93 | 0.98 | 90.8 |