His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 41 shots, kind by kind | 43.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 41 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 10 | 48 |
| ÷ 41 shots | 1.17 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 274 league shots | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 749 | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 749 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 1 286 league shots | 8 | 1.18 | 9.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 238 league shots | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 428 league shots | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 246 league shots | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 311 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 214 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 214 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 081 league shots | 13 | 1.02 | 13.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 319 league shots | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 282 league shots | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 388 league shots | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 526 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 41 | 1.05 | 43.0 |