His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 76 shots, kind by kind | 80.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 76 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 23 + 13 | 59 |
| ÷ 76 shots | 0.78 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive41 % of 249 league shots | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 303 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 251 league shots | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 567 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 802 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 802 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 322 league shots | 6 | 1.21 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 225 league shots | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 520 league shots | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 361 league shots | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 574 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 250 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 250 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 250 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 263 | 4 | 1.15 | 4.6 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 263 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 054 league shots | 27 | 1.04 | 28.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 297 league shots | 5 | 1.01 | 5.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 381 league shots | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 786 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 488 league shots | 7 | 1.07 | 7.5 |
| Total adds up | 76 | 1.06 | 80.6 |