His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 150 shots, kind by kind | 151.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 150 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 69 + 38 | 176 |
| ÷ 150 shots | 1.17 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 221 league shots | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 325 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 325 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 319 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 319 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 225 league shots | 8 | 0.77 | 6.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 287 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 425 league shots | 7 | 0.74 | 5.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 558 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 558 | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 048 league shots | 19 | 1.23 | 23.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 613 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 337 league shots | 4 | 1.31 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 613 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 245 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 245 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 550 league shots | 59 | 0.99 | 58.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 255 league shots | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 203 league shots | 6 | 1.05 | 6.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 052 | 4 | 1.01 | 4.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 317 league shots | 7 | 1.00 | 7.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 414 | 3 | 1.00 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 414 | 3 | 1.00 | 3.0 |
| Total adds up | 150 | 1.01 | 151.1 |