His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 98 shots, kind by kind | 103.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 98 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 53 + 16 | 122 |
| ÷ 98 shots | 1.24 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 268 | 7 | 0.76 | 5.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 213 | 4 | 0.69 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 213 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 429 league shots | 4 | 0.76 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 556 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 556 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 919 league shots | 19 | 1.23 | 23.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 410 | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 297 league shots | 9 | 1.35 | 12.2 |
| Rim · Post-up56 % of 202 league shots | 3 | 1.12 | 3.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 54 % of 243 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 237 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 237 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 016 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 339 | 3 | 1.00 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 294 league shots | 17 | 1.02 | 17.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance38 % of 241 league shots | 6 | 1.15 | 6.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 209 league shots | 4 | 1.05 | 4.2 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 284 league shots | 8 | 0.91 | 7.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 402 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 98 | 1.06 | 103.9 |