His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 31.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 1 | 25 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.89 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 873 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 873 | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 297 league shots | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 682 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 252 league shots | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 211 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 283 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 283 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 668 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 668 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 908 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 057 league shots | 7 | 1.07 | 7.5 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.11 | 31.0 |