His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 26.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.91 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 6 | 32 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 253 | 3 | 0.70 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 253 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 015 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 210 | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 347 league shots | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 728 league shots | 2 | 1.09 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 490 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 490 | 2 | 1.12 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 490 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 145 league shots | 12 | 0.95 | 11.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 517 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 517 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 0.91 | 26.4 |