His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 28.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 4 | 30 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.03 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 013 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 211 | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 313 league shots | 2 | 0.61 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 718 league shots | 5 | 1.17 | 5.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 077 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 212 league shots | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 548 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 895 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 087 league shots | 5 | 0.98 | 4.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 457 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 457 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 247 league shots | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 327 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 0.97 | 28.1 |