His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 27 shots, kind by kind | 26.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 27 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 7 | 29 |
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.07 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 210 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 286 league shots | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 361 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 631 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 911 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 187 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 187 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 187 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 971 league shots | 10 | 0.96 | 9.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 265 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 265 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 261 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 27 | 0.97 | 26.2 |