His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 109 shots, kind by kind | 119.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 109 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 70 + 30 | 170 |
| ÷ 109 shots | 1.56 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive44 % of 219 league shots | 4 | 0.89 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 440 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 440 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 226 league shots | 3 | 0.85 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 457 league shots | 6 | 0.78 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 638 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 927 league shots | 14 | 1.19 | 16.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 484 | 5 | 1.22 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 339 league shots | 5 | 1.31 | 6.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 236 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 236 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 298 | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 137 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 137 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 208 | 4 | 1.05 | 4.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 208 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 634 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 468 league shots | 25 | 1.07 | 26.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 229 league shots | 5 | 1.07 | 5.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 242 league shots | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 972 | 2 | 1.09 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 325 league shots | 13 | 1.13 | 14.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 442 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 442 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 109 | 1.10 | 119.5 |