His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 28.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 3 | 29 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 639 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 261 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 261 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 261 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 479 league shots | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 735 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 040 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 040 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 278 | 2 | 0.98 | 1.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 278 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 770 league shots | 6 | 0.99 | 6.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 011 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 011 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 278 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 278 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 278 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.02 | 28.5 |