His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 28.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 0 | 22 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.79 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 218 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 223 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 223 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 403 league shots | 4 | 0.71 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 520 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 910 league shots | 7 | 1.17 | 8.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 388 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 272 league shots | 2 | 1.38 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 388 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 909 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 377 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 371 league shots | 2 | 1.02 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 802 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.02 | 28.6 |