His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 67 shots, kind by kind | 60.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 67 shots | 0.90 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 28 + 10 | 66 |
| ÷ 67 shots | 0.99 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 271 | 4 | 0.66 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 271 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 271 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 048 | 3 | 0.69 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 238 | 3 | 0.62 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 238 | 1 | 0.62 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 312 league shots | 4 | 0.72 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 418 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 780 league shots | 13 | 1.11 | 14.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 169 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 240 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 169 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 537 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 537 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 915 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 145 league shots | 16 | 0.92 | 14.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 487 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 487 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Three · Pull-up27 % of 245 league shots | 7 | 0.81 | 5.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 322 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 67 | 0.90 | 60.6 |