His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 30.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 3 | 25 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.86 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 212 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 203 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 203 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 343 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 343 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 598 league shots | 5 | 1.19 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 954 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 218 league shots | 3 | 1.31 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 387 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 065 league shots | 6 | 0.97 | 5.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 414 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 414 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 215 league shots | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 1.05 | 30.3 |