His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 23 shots, kind by kind | 22.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 23 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 3 | 33 |
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.43 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 210 | 1 | 0.62 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 835 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 254 league shots | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 339 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 605 league shots | 7 | 1.10 | 7.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 904 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 904 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 904 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 190 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 190 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 892 league shots | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 155 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 252 | 3 | 0.85 | 2.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 252 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 23 | 0.99 | 22.9 |