His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 36 shots, kind by kind | 40.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 36 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 5 | 33 |
| ÷ 36 shots | 0.92 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 222 | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 925 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 289 league shots | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 668 league shots | 9 | 1.25 | 11.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 058 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 265 league shots | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 058 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 264 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 264 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 264 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 035 league shots | 4 | 1.06 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 387 | 4 | 1.05 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 387 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 275 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 36 | 1.11 | 40.0 |