His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 81 shots, kind by kind | 90.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 81 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 43 + 15 | 101 |
| ÷ 81 shots | 1.25 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 301 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 205 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 242 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 242 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 451 league shots | 10 | 0.80 | 8.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 623 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 623 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 1 064 league shots | 8 | 1.28 | 10.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 659 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 385 league shots | 5 | 1.38 | 6.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 659 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 265 league shots | 4 | 1.33 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot60 % of 296 league shots | 5 | 1.20 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 457 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 201 | 2 | 1.35 | 2.7 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 207 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 465 league shots | 17 | 1.13 | 19.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 261 league shots | 4 | 1.10 | 4.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 298 league shots | 3 | 1.11 | 3.3 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 394 league shots | 5 | 1.14 | 5.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 531 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 531 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Total adds up | 81 | 1.11 | 90.2 |