His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 34 shots, kind by kind | 33.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 34 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 8 | 42 |
| ÷ 34 shots | 1.24 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 215 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 215 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 307 league shots | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 679 league shots | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 980 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 980 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 272 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 272 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 749 | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 749 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 041 league shots | 13 | 0.96 | 12.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 359 | 4 | 0.93 | 3.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 359 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 201 league shots | 2 | 0.97 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 34 | 0.98 | 33.5 |