His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 81 shots, kind by kind | 79.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 81 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 15 | 73 |
| ÷ 81 shots | 0.90 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 274 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 274 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 056 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 056 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 238 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 307 league shots | 3 | 0.79 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 423 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 423 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 729 league shots | 7 | 1.21 | 8.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 093 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 212 league shots | 3 | 1.32 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 544 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 544 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 544 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 544 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 544 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 544 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 911 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 911 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 911 | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 117 league shots | 29 | 0.92 | 26.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 206 league shots | 4 | 0.95 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 509 | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 230 league shots | 6 | 0.93 | 5.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 299 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 81 | 0.98 | 79.4 |