His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 46 shots, kind by kind | 41.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 46 shots | 0.91 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 6 | 38 |
| ÷ 46 shots | 0.83 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 843 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 843 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 205 | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 205 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 251 league shots | 2 | 0.77 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 517 league shots | 9 | 1.18 | 10.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 998 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 441 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 441 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 873 league shots | 18 | 0.87 | 15.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 126 | 5 | 0.88 | 4.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 126 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 46 | 0.91 | 41.9 |