His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 34 shots, kind by kind | 38.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 34 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 5 | 41 |
| ÷ 34 shots | 1.21 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 247 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 247 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 408 league shots | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 571 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 975 league shots | 10 | 1.25 | 12.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 366 league shots | 2 | 1.42 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 227 league shots | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 396 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 336 league shots | 5 | 1.10 | 5.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 206 league shots | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break41 % of 259 league shots | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 838 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 335 league shots | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 448 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 448 | 3 | 1.04 | 3.1 |
| Total adds up | 34 | 1.12 | 38.2 |