His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 33 shots, kind by kind | 33.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 4 | 32 |
| ÷ 33 shots | 0.97 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 216 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 216 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 036 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 036 | 3 | 0.86 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 341 league shots | 5 | 0.80 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 482 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 320 league shots | 2 | 1.43 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 271 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 305 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 305 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 044 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 173 league shots | 8 | 1.11 | 8.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 221 league shots | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 285 league shots | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 33 | 1.02 | 33.5 |