His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 35 shots, kind by kind | 38.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 10 | 42 |
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.20 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 413 league shots | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 869 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 362 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 296 | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 296 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 078 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 481 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 481 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 320 league shots | 14 | 1.05 | 14.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 253 league shots | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 252 league shots | 3 | 1.05 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 862 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 324 league shots | 2 | 1.03 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 430 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 35 | 1.09 | 38.3 |