His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 44 shots, kind by kind | 44.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 44 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 7 | 55 |
| ÷ 44 shots | 1.25 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 4 | 0.75 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 204 league shots | 4 | 0.69 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 529 league shots | 7 | 1.18 | 8.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 820 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 820 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 157 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 157 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 157 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 805 league shots | 14 | 1.01 | 14.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 069 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 069 | 4 | 1.00 | 4.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 219 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 44 | 1.01 | 44.3 |