His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 70 shots, kind by kind | 73.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 70 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 25 + 5 | 55 |
| ÷ 70 shots | 0.79 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 765 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 765 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 765 | 4 | 0.77 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 765 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 765 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 232 league shots | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 312 | 3 | 0.81 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 520 league shots | 5 | 1.18 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 784 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 784 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 109 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 109 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 109 | 6 | 1.22 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 109 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 109 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 109 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 827 league shots | 22 | 1.10 | 24.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 100 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 100 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 224 | 2 | 0.96 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 70 | 1.04 | 73.0 |