His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 111 shots, kind by kind | 114.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 111 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 53 + 14 | 120 |
| ÷ 111 shots | 1.08 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 247 league shots | 6 | 0.77 | 4.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 346 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 414 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 414 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 216 league shots | 6 | 0.72 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 421 league shots | 6 | 0.80 | 4.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 576 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 021 league shots | 21 | 1.23 | 25.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 537 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 319 league shots | 5 | 1.20 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 537 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 212 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 284 | 5 | 1.31 | 6.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 284 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 284 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 145 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 701 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 625 league shots | 33 | 1.03 | 34.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 245 league shots | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 265 league shots | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 173 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up27 % of 274 league shots | 8 | 0.82 | 6.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 353 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 111 | 1.03 | 114.1 |