His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 69 shots, kind by kind | 71.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 69 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 7 | 65 |
| ÷ 69 shots | 0.94 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 320 league shots | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 482 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 482 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 243 league shots | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 378 league shots | 5 | 0.88 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 488 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 674 league shots | 7 | 0.80 | 5.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 927 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 927 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 538 league shots | 13 | 1.22 | 15.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance57 % of 271 league shots | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 557 league shots | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 2 453 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 369 league shots | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 464 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot60 % of 324 league shots | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 508 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 407 league shots | 12 | 1.03 | 12.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 374 league shots | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 402 league shots | 4 | 1.03 | 4.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 535 league shots | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Total adds up | 69 | 1.04 | 71.5 |