His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 27 shots, kind by kind | 25.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 27 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 0 | 24 |
| ÷ 27 shots | 0.89 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 205 | 3 | 0.68 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 205 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 256 league shots | 6 | 0.79 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 343 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 499 league shots | 5 | 1.11 | 5.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 777 | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 777 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 023 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 023 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 023 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 550 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 906 league shots | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 27 | 0.96 | 25.9 |