His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 39 shots, kind by kind | 44.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 22 + 9 | 53 |
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.36 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 204 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 035 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 328 league shots | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 459 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 769 league shots | 5 | 1.29 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 214 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 275 league shots | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 234 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 292 | 3 | 1.34 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 895 | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 160 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 162 league shots | 12 | 1.08 | 12.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 623 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 361 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 361 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 39 | 1.13 | 44.3 |