His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 33 shots, kind by kind | 32.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 33 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 2 | 24 |
| ÷ 33 shots | 0.73 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 215 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 881 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 881 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 275 league shots | 3 | 0.76 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 368 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 543 league shots | 11 | 1.10 | 12.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 835 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 835 | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 668 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 668 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 979 league shots | 4 | 0.96 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 304 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 205 league shots | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 33 | 0.98 | 32.4 |