His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 72 shots, kind by kind | 74.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 31 + 9 | 71 |
| ÷ 72 shots | 0.99 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 233 | 7 | 0.81 | 5.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 233 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 233 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 914 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 914 | 4 | 0.86 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 914 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 297 league shots | 5 | 0.84 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 385 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 719 league shots | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 084 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 508 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 508 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 508 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 508 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 508 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 508 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 772 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 772 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 023 league shots | 24 | 1.04 | 25.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 353 | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 353 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 353 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up40 % of 219 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Total adds up | 72 | 1.03 | 74.3 |