His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 40 shots, kind by kind | 38.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 40 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 1 | 39 |
| ÷ 40 shots | 0.98 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 262 | 2 | 0.60 | 1.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 262 | 2 | 0.60 | 1.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 273 league shots | 9 | 0.75 | 6.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 740 league shots | 10 | 1.15 | 11.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 116 | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 229 league shots | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 116 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 479 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 479 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 076 league shots | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 378 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 260 | 3 | 0.90 | 2.7 |
| Total adds up | 40 | 0.97 | 38.9 |