His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 25 shots, kind by kind | 27.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 5 | 31 |
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.24 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 252 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 252 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 110 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 362 league shots | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 498 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 760 league shots | 4 | 1.24 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 203 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 273 league shots | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 203 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 241 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 187 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 208 league shots | 3 | 1.06 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 641 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 207 league shots | 2 | 1.12 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 271 league shots | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 25 | 1.09 | 27.3 |