His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 11 shots, kind by kind | 10.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 11 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 4 + 1 | 9 |
| ÷ 11 shots | 0.82 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 204 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 204 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 839 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 839 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 607 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 880 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 145 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 587 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 946 league shots | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 11 | 0.94 | 10.3 |