His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 94 shots, kind by kind | 99.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 94 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 39 + 11 | 89 |
| ÷ 94 shots | 0.95 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive44 % of 208 league shots | 4 | 0.88 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 309 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 309 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot41 % of 212 league shots | 4 | 0.82 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 273 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 273 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 424 league shots | 13 | 0.77 | 10.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 596 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 862 league shots | 8 | 1.19 | 9.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 389 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 319 league shots | 7 | 1.30 | 9.1 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 221 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 221 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 270 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 270 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 270 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 991 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 991 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 201 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 395 league shots | 19 | 1.07 | 20.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 218 league shots | 5 | 1.07 | 5.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 228 league shots | 8 | 1.17 | 9.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 874 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 308 league shots | 6 | 1.13 | 6.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 418 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 94 | 1.06 | 99.4 |