His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 53 shots, kind by kind | 59.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 53 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 9 | 57 |
| ÷ 53 shots | 1.08 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 597 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 597 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 597 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 597 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 597 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 281 | 5 | 0.89 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 281 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 483 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 819 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 222 league shots | 4 | 1.41 | 5.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 304 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 226 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 226 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 360 | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 360 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 765 league shots | 9 | 1.16 | 10.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 1 031 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 1 031 | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 216 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 216 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Total adds up | 53 | 1.11 | 59.1 |