His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 65 shots, kind by kind | 63.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 65 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 31 + 12 | 74 |
| ÷ 65 shots | 1.14 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 237 | 2 | 0.68 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 237 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 945 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 233 | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 290 league shots | 5 | 0.84 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 367 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 663 league shots | 8 | 1.10 | 8.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 987 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 987 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 307 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 307 | 5 | 1.14 | 5.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 307 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 307 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 307 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 704 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 704 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 704 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 028 league shots | 23 | 0.95 | 22.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 365 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 365 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 201 league shots | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 65 | 0.97 | 63.0 |