His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 95 shots, kind by kind | 101.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 95 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 45 + 15 | 105 |
| ÷ 95 shots | 1.11 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 406 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 215 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot35 % of 274 league shots | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 378 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 570 league shots | 10 | 0.78 | 7.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 774 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 774 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 1 158 league shots | 10 | 1.25 | 12.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance62 % of 201 league shots | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 426 league shots | 8 | 1.30 | 10.4 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 294 league shots | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 374 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 374 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 270 league shots | 4 | 1.26 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 408 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 408 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 408 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 831 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 831 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 811 league shots | 23 | 1.04 | 23.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 332 league shots | 5 | 0.98 | 4.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 339 league shots | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 526 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 438 league shots | 6 | 1.03 | 6.2 |
| Total adds up | 95 | 1.06 | 101.1 |