His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 45 shots, kind by kind | 40.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 45 shots | 0.90 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 10 | 42 |
| ÷ 45 shots | 0.93 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 747 | 4 | 0.73 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 747 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 747 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 250 league shots | 7 | 0.66 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 328 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 552 league shots | 3 | 1.11 | 3.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 835 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 091 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 091 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 799 league shots | 17 | 0.95 | 16.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 051 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 256 | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 256 | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 45 | 0.90 | 40.4 |