His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 138 shots, kind by kind | 146.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 138 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 69 + 25 | 163 |
| ÷ 138 shots | 1.18 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 266 | 4 | 0.68 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 266 | 2 | 0.68 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 014 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 202 | 5 | 0.71 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 202 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 334 league shots | 7 | 0.71 | 5.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 418 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 814 league shots | 22 | 1.21 | 26.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 236 | 8 | 1.25 | 10.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 243 league shots | 7 | 1.37 | 9.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 707 | 6 | 1.23 | 7.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 203 | 6 | 1.21 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 203 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 203 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 707 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 707 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 707 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 083 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 227 league shots | 42 | 1.02 | 43.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 217 league shots | 6 | 1.05 | 6.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 627 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 627 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 253 league shots | 4 | 1.00 | 4.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 329 | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Total adds up | 138 | 1.06 | 146.1 |