His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 39 shots, kind by kind | 42.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 4 | 34 |
| ÷ 39 shots | 0.87 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 205 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 205 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 256 league shots | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 508 league shots | 5 | 0.81 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 682 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 1 078 league shots | 5 | 1.23 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 371 league shots | 3 | 1.34 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 657 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 237 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 227 league shots | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 341 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 451 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 451 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 216 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 658 league shots | 5 | 1.13 | 5.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 243 league shots | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 404 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 529 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 529 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 39 | 1.09 | 42.4 |