His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 31 shots, kind by kind | 33.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 31 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 0 | 24 |
| ÷ 31 shots | 0.77 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 296 | 3 | 0.70 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 296 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 233 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 386 league shots | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 927 league shots | 12 | 1.21 | 14.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 425 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 291 league shots | 3 | 1.39 | 4.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 425 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 224 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 396 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 248 league shots | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 285 league shots | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 31 | 1.08 | 33.5 |