His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 63 shots, kind by kind | 61.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 63 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 32 + 9 | 73 |
| ÷ 63 shots | 1.16 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 708 | 5 | 0.75 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 708 | 3 | 0.75 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 708 | 3 | 0.75 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 708 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 708 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 708 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 232 league shots | 4 | 0.72 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 314 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 495 league shots | 8 | 1.17 | 9.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 750 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 750 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 750 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 043 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 043 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 043 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 043 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 043 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 043 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 719 league shots | 13 | 0.96 | 12.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 956 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 218 | 5 | 0.98 | 4.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 218 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 63 | 0.98 | 61.7 |