His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 22 shots, kind by kind | 24.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 7 | 31 |
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.41 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 245 league shots | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 859 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 859 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 859 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 898 league shots | 9 | 1.07 | 9.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 207 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 207 | 3 | 1.06 | 3.2 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 203 league shots | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 22 | 1.11 | 24.3 |