His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 47 shots, kind by kind | 50.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 47 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 5 | 39 |
| ÷ 47 shots | 0.83 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 292 | 3 | 0.90 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 292 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 218 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 203 league shots | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 275 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 420 league shots | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 558 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 1 023 league shots | 5 | 1.19 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 630 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 397 league shots | 3 | 1.31 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 254 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 283 league shots | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 458 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 211 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 606 league shots | 10 | 1.05 | 10.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 247 league shots | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 289 league shots | 5 | 1.13 | 5.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 185 | 4 | 1.05 | 4.2 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 343 league shots | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 47 | 1.08 | 50.6 |