His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 46 shots, kind by kind | 48.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 46 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 22 + 14 | 58 |
| ÷ 46 shots | 1.26 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 295 league shots | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 467 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 467 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up34 % of 203 league shots | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 664 league shots | 6 | 0.81 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 1 385 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance54 % of 230 league shots | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 444 league shots | 1 | 1.35 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 2 129 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 296 league shots | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 382 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 282 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 228 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 228 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 238 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 2 162 league shots | 17 | 1.08 | 18.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 343 league shots | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 372 league shots | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 476 league shots | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 648 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 46 | 1.05 | 48.2 |