His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 36 shots, kind by kind | 34.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 36 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 6 | 30 |
| ÷ 36 shots | 0.83 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot34 % of 212 league shots | 2 | 0.68 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 792 league shots | 4 | 1.16 | 4.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 200 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 200 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 906 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 125 league shots | 13 | 0.90 | 11.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 492 | 4 | 0.90 | 3.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 492 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up23 % of 239 league shots | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Total adds up | 36 | 0.97 | 34.8 |